However, in many cases, the surviving spouse does not need to probate the estate of their loved one to gain access to his or her assets. The process is much shorter and the fees are significantly lower than in a full probate. The California Family Code 4323 states that there is a rebuttable presumption affecting spousal support when the recipient of support begins cohabitating with another person where it is not a bona fide “roommate” situation. According to California Family Code Section 852, valid, enforceable, and binding transmutation agreements must be “made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected.” So, transmutation agreements must: For example, in California, if a married individual passes away without a will, their community property – i.e. Can a Spousal Property Petition … This order prevents the need to go through full probate proceedings.